|
Latin Name:Vitis
vinifera L.
Patrt Used:Seeds
Grape seed extract is a natural plant substance that
has a concentrated source of oligomeric proanthocyanidins
(OPC).It may help skin wounds heal faster and with less
scarring . It (OPC) is the most used anti-oxidant in both
health foods and cosmetics. OPC is known to clear up
oxygen free radical effectively, fighting against senium.
It also has a very good performance in lowering
cholesterol. Grape seed extract can exert antiinflammatory,
anti-arthritic and anti-allergic activities, prevent skin
aging and inhibit UV radiation-induced peroxidation
activity. More important, grape seed extract can penetrate
the blood-brain barrier to help protection of the brain
and nerve tissue from oxidation.
Functions: 1)Scavenges free radical,eliminate
speckles
2)Enhances capillary strength and vascular function,cure
varicosity
3)Prevents cardiovascular disease
4)Alleviates PMS problems, bruising, edema from injury or
trauma, and leg swelling
5)Enhances immune resistance
6)Increases peripheral circulation, improving vision,treat
retinopathy, pearl eye, glaucoma, and eye bleeding
7)Reduces adverse allergic and inflammatory responses
8)Reduces aging and loss of elasticity in skin
Usage : Additive in healthcare food and medicine
Packing:5kg/aluminum foil bag,25kg/ Fibre drum,with
plastic bag inside.
Storage : Well-closed container , in a cool place
Certificate Of Analysis:
|
Item |
Specification |
| ProanthocyanidinsOPC 95%
|
Bate-Smith Method
|
| Polyphenols 90% |
Folin-Ciocalteu Method
|
| Appearance
|
Red-Brown Fine Powder
|
| Odor&Taste
|
Light Aromatic &
Astringent |
| Particle Size
|
80 Mesh
|
| Loss On Drying
|
≤5.0%
|
| Ash
|
≤2.0% |
| Extract Solvent |
Water & Ethanol |
| Solubility in Water
Insoluble Substances |
<1% (1g/100ml)
|
| Heavy metals
|
<10ppm
|
| As |
<2ppm
|
| Pb
|
<2ppm
|
| Total plate count
|
≤1000cfu/g
|
| Yeast & Mold
|
<100cfu/g
|
| Salmonella
|
Negative
|
| E.Coli
|
Negative
|
|